Ice Cream in Laos

September 2026
USD 1,100
Request More Information

Delivery:

Files are delivered directly into your account soon after payment is received and any tax certification is verified (where applicable).

This report comes in PDF with additional info in Excel included.

Overview:

Understand the latest market trends and future growth opportunities for the Ice Cream industry in Laos with research from Euromonitor International's team of in-country analysts – experts by industry and geographic specialisation.

Key trends are clearly and succinctly summarised alongside the most current research data available. Understand and assess competitive threats and plan corporate strategy with our qualitative analysis, insight and confident growth projections.

Data and analysis in this report provides further detailed coverage dedicated to a comprehensive range of core packaged food categories.

If you're in the Ice Cream industry in Laos, our research will help you to make informed, intelligent decisions; to recognise and profit from opportunity, or to offer resilience amidst market uncertainty.

The Ice Cream in Laos report includes:

  • Analysis of key supply-side and demand trends
  • Detailed segmentation of international and local products
  • Historic volume and value sizes, company and brand market shares
  • Five year forecasts of market trends and market growth
  • Robust and transparent research methodology, conducted in-country

This report answers:

  • What is the market size of Ice Cream in Laos?
  • Which are the leading brands in Ice Cream in Laos?
  • How are products distributed in Ice Cream in Laos?
  • How is the rise of e-commerce and/or the expansion of modern grocery retail impacting traditional retail?
  • What are the key health and wellness concerns driving, or challenging, sales in Ice Cream?
  • How significant are vegan and vegetarian dietary requirements in determining sales growth in Laos?
  • How has COVID-19 impacted consumer demand? To what extent have lockdown, home seclusion and stockpiling boosted sales? Will the longer term economic repercussions of the pandemic stimulate or suppress future growth?
  • Where is future growth expected to be most dynamic?
  • How significant will values-based claims, such as sustainability and ethical labelling, be in supporting future growth and brand equity?

Ice Cream in Laos - Category analysis

Key Data Insights

Ice Cream Summary
Wider Distribution and Socioeconomic Factors Drive Growth
Cremo Expands Affordable Offerings to Capture Cautious Spenders
Wall’S Reshapes Habits with Innovation and Marketing
Chart 1 Wall’S Introduces Its New Coconut Milk Flavour
Chart 2 Value Sales 2021-2031
Chart 3 Volume Sales 2021-2031
Established Brands to Sustain Demand with Affordable Formats and Familiar Flavours
Chart 4 Forecast Value Sales 2021-2031
Wall’S Increases Pressure on Artisanal Products as Brand Activity Intensifies
Banban Gains Traction by Blending Local Relevance with Affordability
Chart 5 Company Shares 2026
Chart 6 Brand Shares 2026
Modern Trade Expands Reach and Boosts Product Choice
Delivery Platforms Struggle as Offline Retail Retains Dominance
Chart 7 Retail Channels 2021-2026
Chart 8 Economic Context for Ice Cream
Chart 9 Real Gdp Growth 2021-2031
Chart 10 Inflation 2021-2031
Chart 11 Consumer Context for Ice Cream
Chart 12 Population 2021-2031
Chart 13 Population by Generation 2026

Snacks in Laos - Industry Overview

2026 Developments

Key Data Insights

Continued Double-Digit Value Growth Despite Economic Pressures
Spicy Flavours and Affordable Formats Reshape Snack Preferences
Chart 14 Muek Gee Mong Shows the Rise of Spicy Konjac Snacks in Laos
Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks Continues to Drive Sales and Maintains Growth
Chart 15 Value Sales 2021-2031
Chart 16 Value Sales by Category 2026
Imported Chinese and Korean Brands to Intensify Flavour Innovation and Competition
Savoury Snacks to Drive Growth as Spicy Formats Gain Mass Appeal
Chart 17 Forecast Value Sales 2021-2031
Chart 18 Forecast Value Sales by Category 2026-2031
Mayora Leverages Spicy Flavours to Challenge Established Leaders
Chart 19 Company Shares 2026
Chart 20 Brand Shares 2026
Small Local Grocers Drive Everyday Snacks Purchases with Broad Reach
Foodpanda and E-Get Expand Online Snack Access in Urban Areas
Chart 21 Retail Channels 2021-2026
Chart 22 Economic Context for Snacks
Chart 23 Real Gdp Growth 2021-2031
Chart 24 Inflation 2021-2031
Chart 25 Consumer Context for Snacks
Chart 26 Population 2021-2031
Chart 27 Population by Generation 2026

Country Reports Disclaimer

The following categories and subcategories are included:

Ice Cream

  • Frozen Yoghurt
    • Single Portion Dairy Ice Cream
    • Single Portion Water Ice Cream
  • Plant-based Ice Cream
  • Unpackaged Ice Cream
      • Bulk Dairy Ice Cream
      • Ice Cream Desserts
      • Multi-Pack Dairy Ice Cream
      • Bulk Water Ice Cream
      • Multi-Pack Water Ice Cream

Ice Cream

Ice cream is the aggregation of frozen yoghurt, impulse ice cream, plant-based ice cream, unpackaged ice cream and take-home ice cream. Frozen desserts is included in Passport’s Staple Foods research. Please note that soft serve ice cream from ice cream dispensing machines sold at foodservice outlets (e.g. fast food or ice cream parlours) is entirely excluded.

See all of our definitions
Share:

Why buy this report?

  • Gain competitive intelligence about market leaders
  • Track key industry trends, opportunities and threats
  • Inform your marketing, brand, strategy and market development, sales and supply functions

This report originates from Passport, our Ice Cream research and analysis database.

NEW REPORT GUARANTEE

If you purchase a report that is updated in the next 60 days, we will send you the new edition and data extraction Free!