Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks in Argentina

August 2026
USD 1,195
Request More Information

Delivery:

Files are delivered directly into your account soon after payment is received and any tax certification is verified (where applicable).

This report comes in PDF with additional info in Excel included.

Overview:

Understand the latest market trends and future growth opportunities for the Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks industry in Argentina with research from Euromonitor International's team of in-country analysts – experts by industry and geographic specialisation.

Key trends are clearly and succinctly summarised alongside the most current research data available. Understand and assess competitive threats and plan corporate strategy with our qualitative analysis, insight and confident growth projections.

Data and analysis in this report provides further detailed coverage dedicated to a comprehensive range of core packaged food categories.

If you're in the Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks industry in Argentina, our research will help you to make informed, intelligent decisions; to recognise and profit from opportunity, or to offer resilience amidst market uncertainty.

The Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks in Argentina report includes:

  • Analysis of key supply-side and demand trends
  • Detailed segmentation of international and local products
  • Historic volume and value sizes, company and brand market shares
  • Five year forecasts of market trends and market growth
  • Robust and transparent research methodology, conducted in-country

This report answers:

  • What is the market size of Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks in Argentina?
  • Which are the leading brands in Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks in Argentina?
  • How are products distributed in Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks in Argentina?
  • How is the rise of e-commerce and/or the expansion of modern grocery retail impacting traditional retail?
  • What are the key health and wellness concerns driving, or challenging, sales in Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks?
  • How significant are vegan and vegetarian dietary requirements in determining sales growth in Argentina?
  • How has COVID-19 impacted consumer demand? To what extent have lockdown, home seclusion and stockpiling boosted sales? Will the longer term economic repercussions of the pandemic stimulate or suppress future growth?
  • Where is future growth expected to be most dynamic?
  • How significant will values-based claims, such as sustainability and ethical labelling, be in supporting future growth and brand equity?

Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks in Argentina - Category analysis

Key Data Insights

Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks Summary
Chart 1 Key Industry Trends for Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks
Modest Rebound in Sales Due to Argentina's Improving Economic Conditions
Chart 2 Affordable Alfajores Sustain Growth in Filled Biscuits
Sweet Biscuits Dominate Consumption
Chart 3 Chocolinas Promoted as an Ingredient in Milkshakes and Desserts
Brands Redefine Meal Occasions with Innovation
Chart 4 Value Sales 2021-2031
Chart 5 Volume Sales 2021-2031
Chart 6 Value Sales by Category 2026
Imported Brands Reshape Purchasing Habits as Competition Intensifies
Protein-Enriched Launches Gain Traction as Health Shapes Demand
Rising Incomes Support Value Gains Despite Sluggish Volume Recovery
Chart 7 Forecast Value Sales 2021-2031
Chart 8 Forecast Value Sales by Category 2026-2031
Bagley Reinforces Dominance as Rasta Disrupts with Indulgent Innovation
Chart 9 Analyst Insight for Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks
Chart 10 Company Shares 2026
Chart 11 Brand Shares 2026
Small Local Grocers Expand Reach as Shoppers Seek Affordability
Pedidos Ya and Rappi Fuel Online Sales with Targeted Promotions
Chart 12 Retail Channels 2021-2026
Alfajores and Value Brands Reshape Eating Habits
Bagley and Golozen Drive Product Innovation through Tradition and Indulgence
Chart 13 Economic Context for Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks
Chart 14 Real GDP Growth 2021-2031
Chart 15 Inflation 2021-2031
Chart 16 Consumer Context for Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks
Chart 17 Population 2021-2031
Chart 18 Population by Generation 2026

Snacks in Argentina - Industry Overview

2026 Developments

Key Data Insights

Chart 19 Key Industry Trends for Snacks
Affordable Launches Drive Value-Focused Purchases
Chart 20 After a 20-Year Break, Nestlé Restarts Production in Argentina
Smaller Pack Sizes Win over Cautious Shoppers
Arcor and Mío Helados Accelerate Pistachio Innovation
Chart 21 Arcor Launches Its Dubai-Style Chocolate Bars
Chart 22 Value Sales 2021-2031
Chart 23 Value Sales by Category 2026
Declining Birth Rates and Health Focus Slow Volume Rebound
Imported Brands and Health-Led Launches Reshape Product Landscape
Functional Launches and Premium Imports Drive Long-Term Repositioning
Chart 24 Forecast Value Sales 2021-2031
Chart 25 Forecast Value Sales by Category 2026-2031
Arcor Leverages Innovation and Brand Strength to Reinforce Its Lead
Chart 26 Analyst Insight for Snacks
Chart 27 Company Shares 2026
Chart 28 Brand Shares 2026
Small Local Grocers Capture Loyalty by Adapting to Price Shifts
E-Commerce Expands Its Reach as Impulse Lines Lag behind
Convenience Retailers and New Pack Sizes Drive Shopper Migration
Chart 29 Retail Channels 2021-2026
Affordable Launches and Pistachio Innovations Reshape Consumer Choices
Imported Brands and Local Players Intensify Competition and Drive Accessibility
Innovation around Affordability and Flavour Expands White Spaces and Shapes Future Growth
Chart 30 Economic Context for Snacks
Chart 31 Real GDP Growth 2021-2031
Chart 32 Inflation 2021-2031
Chart 33 Consumer Context for Snacks
Chart 34 Population 2021-2031
Chart 35 Population by Generation 2026

Country Reports Disclaimer

The following categories and subcategories are included:

Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks

    • Dried Fruit
    • Processed Fruit Snacks
    • Cereal Bars
    • Protein/Energy Bars
    • Fruit and Nut Bars
    • Chocolate Coated Biscuits
    • Cookies
    • Filled Biscuits
    • Plain Biscuits
    • Wafers

Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks

This is the aggregation of sweet biscuits, snack bars, and fruit snacks.

See all of our definitions
Share:

Why buy this report?

  • Gain competitive intelligence about market leaders
  • Track key industry trends, opportunities and threats
  • Inform your marketing, brand, strategy and market development, sales and supply functions

This report originates from Passport, our Sweet Biscuits, Snack Bars and Fruit Snacks research and analysis database.

NEW REPORT GUARANTEE

If you purchase a report that is updated in the next 60 days, we will send you the new edition and data extraction Free!